• Mon - Fri 8.00 - 19.00, Sat 8.00 - 13.00
  • ABUJA OFFICE: Plot 415, Idu Industrial Area, Abuja, FCT, Nigeria.
  • 0803 311 2723

Toyota HILUX Double Cab

TOYOTA HILUX Overview

Rock solid refinement.

Every Hilux begins with an uncompromisingly tough and proven DNA that’s the result of over 40 years of continuous testing and development by Toyota in the harshest conditions and terrain. Each is built from the ground up, starting with an extra strong high tensile steel frame featuring hundreds of spot welds to deliver a muscled-up body with exceptional strength and torsional rigidity. Together they mean Toyota Hilux Double Cab is unmatched when it comes to proven performance in the toughest real world situations.

With its wide stance and imposing presence, HiLux looks every part the powerful all-rounder. Purposely designed to make it easier to load and handle the hardest jobs, then be more than welcoming when it’s time to head out on the town.

From the chunky front bumpers and contrasting grille, through to the dynamic running lines, muscular integrated wheel ares on wide body models, and 18″ alloys on SR5, HiLux takes toughness into a fresh dimension.

Up ahead, halogen headlamps and Daytime Running Lamps (DRLs) show the way, rising to LED low beam headlamps and Daytime Running Lamps on SR5 models.

Depending on the demands of your crew, you can choose from Single-Cab, Extra-Cab or Toyota Hilux Double Cab body types in a mix of 4×2 and 4×4 configurations that add up to 31 variants in the Hilux range.

Step into the Hi-Rider, and you’ll appreciate the raised heavy duty suspension and underbody protection of a 4×4 with the everyday simplicity of a 4×2, while all Extra-Cab models have the added functionality of easy opening rear access doors.

Unbreakable outside, unforgettable within.

Even with its uncompromisingly tough exterior, HiLux provides you with unrivalled levels of interior style within. You could easily mistake the interior for a well- appointed SUV rather than a tough as nails WorkHorse.

Such unprecedented levels of interior style and advanced technology features are matched with a superior ride quality and enhanced quietness to deliver a more than welcoming experience across the entire HiLux range. In 4×4 Toyota Hilux Double Cab Turbo-diesel, the optional Leather Accented interior adds an extra touch of sophistication.

Inside you’ll always be cool on even the hottest days with air conditioning tted as standard on every HiLux, rising to single-zone climate control in the SR5. Smart Entry and Start system also allows you to get in and get going while the key stays in your pocket on SR5 models.

When it comes to great sound, the AM/FM display audio system with CD player, including USB,1 AUX and Bluetooth®2 connectivity, is sure to keep you rocking, rising to six speaker sound in the Toyota Hilux Double Cab SR and Double-Cab SR5.

Once underway, the 4.2″ Multi Information Display (MID) on SR5 provides you with important trip and vehicle information including outside temperature and average fuel consumption levels. Plus with an integrated Satellite Navigation3 unit on SR5, you’ll go straight to your next project or destination with a minimum of fuss.

A. Front air conditioned cooler box – SR and SR5 only
B. 60/40 split rear seat – SR and SR5 Toyota Hilux Double Cab only
C. Satellite Navigation3 and audio display – SR5 only
D. Engine start stop button – SR5 only
E. Single-zone climate control – SR5 only

TOYOTA HILUX Specifications

Technical FeaturesManualAutomatic
Key: S = Standard / O = Optional
Please note: All information presented herein are based on data available at the
time of creation (October 2017), and are subject to change without prior notice.

Engine

Engine code2GD-FTV2GD-FTV
Type4 cylindre, in-line4 cylindre, in-line
Fuel typeDieselDiesel
Valve mechanism16-valve DOHC16-valve DOHC
Displacement (cm3)2,3932,393
Bore x Stroke (mm)92.0 x 90.092.0 x 90.0
Compression ratio (:1)15.615.6
Max. power (DIN hp) kw @ rpm(150)110 @ 3,400(150)110 @ 3,400
Max. torque (Nm @ rpm)400 @ 1,600-2,000400 @ 1,600-2,000

Transmission

Type6MT6AT
Gear ratios
1st4.7843.600
2nd2.4232.090
3rd1.4431.488
4th1.0001.000
5th0.7770.687
6th0.6430.580
Reverse4.0663.732
Differential gear ratio (final drive)3.5834.100

Brakes

FrontVentilated disc brake with fixed caliper 4-cylinderVentilated disc brake with fixed caliper 4-cylinder
RearLeading-trailing drum brakeLeading-trailing drum brake
Additional featuresABS, BA, EBD, VSC, TSC, A-TRC, DAC, HACABS, BA, EBD, VSC, TSC, A-TRC, DAC, HAC

Suspension

FrontDouble wishboneDouble wishbone
RearLeaf spring rigid axleLeaf spring rigid axle

Steering

Steering gear typeRack & pinionRack & pinion
Power steering typeHydraulicHydraulic
Min. turning circle tyre/body (m)12.8/13.412.8/13.4

Tires & Wheels

Tires265/65R17265/65R17
Wheels17 x 7 1/2J17 x 7 1/2J

Performance

Maximum speed (km/h)170170
Acceleration (0-100 km/h)13.212.8

Fuel Consumption

Combined (l/100 km)7.0, 6.8, (with S/S)7.8, 6.2, (with S/S)
Fuel tank capacity8080

CO2 Emissions

Combined (g/km)185, 178, (with S/S)204, 189, (with S/S)

Weights

Curb weight (kg)2,100-2,1602,095-2,155
Gross vehicle weight (kg)3,2103,210

Towing Capacity

Braked (kg)3,2003,200
Unbraked (kg)750750

Exterior Dimensions

Overall length (mm)5,3305,330
Overall width (mm)1,8551,855
Overall height (mm)1,8151,815
Wheelbase (mm)3,0853,085
Tread front (mm)1,5351,535
Tread rear (mm)1,5501,550
Front overhang (mm)1,0001,000
Rear overhang (mm)1,2501,250
Min. running ground clearance (mm)293293
Angle of approach (degrees)3131
Angle of departure (degrees)2626
Drag coefficient (Cd)0,394*0,394*

Interior Dimensions

Interior length (mm)1,6971,697
Interior width (mm)1,480 (front) / 1,410 (rear)1,480 (front) / 1,410 (rear)
Interior height (mm)1,1701,170
Couple distance (mm)841841
Head room (mm)997 (front) / 969 (rear)997 (front) / 969 (rear)

Deck

Length (mm)1,5251,525
Max. width (mm)1,6451,645
Height (mm)480480

Audio (4WD SR)

Audio switches on steering wheelSS
6 speaker radio/CD playerSS
USB/aux-in terminal for iPod and MP3 playerSS

Toyota Touch:

6.1" touch screenSS
Full control of iPod and MP3 player via the touch screenSS
Bluetooth® for hands-free calls and music streamingSS
Trip information and vehicle settingsSS

4x4 Technology (DLX)

Auto disconnect diff erentialSS
Limited Slip Diff erential (LSD)OO
Rear diff erential lockSS
4WD transfer lever & knobSS

Seats

Separate front seatsSS
Rear seat with tip-up functionSS

Key Features - TOYOTA HILUX

Tie-down hooks

Secure your load easily with tie-down hooks, fitted to the load box exterior. Grade availability: DLX, DLX+ (Single Cab only)

USB/aux-in terminal

Enjoy your favourite music selection by connecting your iPod or other external audio devices to the USB/aux-in terminal. Grade availability: SR, SR+

Heated door mirrors with turning signal

Turning signals are integrated into the chrome, electric and heated door mirrors for a streamlined appearance. Grade availability: SR, SR+

Automatic gear shift

Stitched leather with silver accent for comfort. Available with the 3.0 litre D-4D engine. Grade availability:
SR, SR+

Rear-view camera

When reversing, the audio display screen automatically switches to images captured by the camera in the tailgate.

Leather steering wheel

A leather-trimmed steering wheel with silver accents adds comfort and sophistication. Grade availability:
SR, SR+

Upper box

Upper box: This convenient box features integrated air conditioning vents to keep drinks stored inside cool or warm.
Available for specific variants only.

Rear seats

Rear seats: The 60/40 split seat cushions tip up to accommodate a range of passenger and load combinations, and access to two storage spaces under the seats for valuable and small items. The wide centre armrest has two integrated cup holders.

Air Conditioner

Air Conditioner: Combines powerful performance with energy efficient operation. Independent vents in the rear seats contribute to the comfort of all occupants.

High/low beam headlamps

High/low beam headlamps: Large reflectors on the large headlamps distribute the light in a long wide pattern, contributing to excellent visibility at night.

Contact Information

This vehicle has been inspected by an authorized dealer or service partner and includes additional services.

Kaura Motors Nig. Limited
AB 2, Nnamdi Azikiwe Way, Express Bye-Pass
P.O.Box 974.
Kaduna, Nigeria.
PHONE:
+234) 0803 592 7173, +234 0803 699 1918

Message to Jibrin

Your Name:

Your telephone number:

Email:

Your Message

Request Price
Included Taxes & Checkup
Body Off-Road
Mileage 2400
Fuel type Gasoline
Year 2017
Transmission Automatic, Manual
Drive 4WD
Exterior Color Silver Metallic
Interior Color Jet Red
Vin nill
10
city mpg
15
hwy mpg
Share this:
Back to top